Friday, August 2, 2013
[…] Although the definition of and what constitutes a “substantial contribution”  is subject to differing interpretations, the basic gist is that if an entity can show that it incurred expenses in order to benefit the case that it did not incur to serve its own interests and there indeed was a demonstrated benefit to the case, then the entity is entitled to its reasonable expenses.  The specific statute permitting this is 11 U.S.C. 503(b)(3)(D) which reads:

Allowance of administrative expenses
 . . . .
    (b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including –
 . . . .
(3) the actual, necessary expenses,  . . .  incurred by –
                         . . . .
(D) a creditor, an indenture trustee, an equity security holder, or a committee representing creditors or equity security holders other than a committee appointed under section 1102 of this title, in making a substantial contribution in a case under chapter 9 or 11 of this title;

As you can see, these administrative expenses are only permitted after “notice and hearing,” which means the bankruptcy court must approve them.